Open Bay Cow House at Cilwendeg Farm

Boncath

Capel Colman

Situated along SW side of farmyard.

History
Earlier C19 long single-storey range with arched openings, probably cow-houses as fronting onto walled yards.

Exterior
Earlier C19 long range of cow-houses, rubble stone with corrugated asbestos roof. From right, an enlarged opening with C20 metal door, then six elliptical-arched entries with cut Cilgerran stone voussoirs, the first infilled, then door with timber lintel set close between first and second, adjoining cow-yard wall, second is infilled with window, the other four are open. Beyond, opening onto smaller yard at higher level, are four close-spaced round-arched openings with square piers and Cilgerran stone voussoirs. The outer two are blocked. At the left end is an added short section with door and stone voussoirs to head. Seven-bay roof at right end, then ten bays, tie-beam trusses possibly replaced, then four-bay roof with collar-trusses and three-bay added end section. Rear of ten-bay section has a blocked arch.

Included for group value, enclosing upper end of farmyard.