Lofted Cartshed at Cilwendeg Farm

Boncath

Capel Colman

Situated at W corner of farmyard at Cilwendeg Farm, facing SE.

History
Probably built in the 1830s as part of the extensive improvements carried out by Morgan Jones 2 d 1840.

Exterior
Earlier C19 lofted cartshed, rubble stone with slate roof. Long range with two small 2-light loft windows with slate sills, shutters and timber lintels, symmetrically over four tall elliptical arched cart-entries with square piers and Cilgerran stone voussoirs. N end wall has loft-window with cut stone voussoirs. S gable has (1994) partially collapsed. Pine floor beams and stapled collar trusses pegged at apex. Rear attached small court of single storey outbuildings on three sides, that to E with corrugated sheet roof and three broad windows, one with door. Rear broad door flanked by loops. N range has graded slate roof, hipped to E, two cut-stone arches to right, one open, one part-blocked and two full-height openings to left with concrete block pier between. Short W return has graded slates, two cut-stone arches and end gable loft light over door.