Felinwen Mill

Boncath

Felinwen

Situated some 1km SE of Boncath on road to Bwlchygroes, marked on O.S. map as Pottery.

History
A mill is marked on the site on 1840 Tithe Map, John Evans miller, William Evans owner, in 1871 and 1881 William James was miller, sold to Jones family 1922. The mill may have been rebuilt in later C19 for J.W. Stephens of Glanolmarch, Llechryd as 1922 deed derives from his will of 1896.

Exterior
Later C19 mill building in rubble stone with Cilgerran stone dressings and half-hipped slate roof. Three-storey, two-window front with Cilgerran stone cut voussoirs to openings on main floors, and two small 4-pane casements under eaves. Ground floor has metal small-paned casement pair to left and double doors, half-glazed to right, first floor has two casement pairs. All openings and angles have Cilgerran stone long and short quoins, those on door not extending to ground. Added lean-to to left. Water-wheel was on S end which has C20 first floor door and attic casement. Whitewashed S end and rear walls. No interior machinery survives.

Included as good example of rural corn-mill building, unusual in being of three storeys.