Wernddofn

Boncath

Wernddofn

Situated about 1km W of Penrydd church, W of Dulas stream.

History
Early C19 gentry house, the history obscure before 1837 when it was sold as part of the estate of the late Col. Morgan of Brynaeron, Llandissilio. Marked on 1840 Tithe Map as owned by John Colby of Ffynone, William Evans was tenant of both owners.

Exterior
Early C19 small country house, whitewashed stucco with slate roofs and rendered end stacks. Two storeys and attic, three-window front with moulded stone eaves course and bedimental gable. Pediment has lunette recess with inset 9-pane window. Main floors have unusual use of the tripartite Venetian window for all five windows. 4-12-4-pane with intersecting glazing bars in centre arched heads. Centre ledged door with traceried radiating bar fanlight. Two parallel rear wings with end stacks. E side of E wing has 8-pane sash each floor and door to right, the sashes horned probably replacing 16-pane sashes. W side of W wing has 4-pane window over 8-pane to right and 8-pane stair light over 4-pane to left.

Listed as a small country house most unusual in having five Venetian windows to facade.