Holt Hill

Holt

Holt
Situated on a prominent hill, off Green Street, overlooking the River Dee.

History
C17 house, refronted and enlarged in the C18. The steep pitch of the roof and depth of the gable ridge coping suggest that this section may have originally been thatched. The house was for many years the residence of the Crew family who owned a large acreage of land lying to the west. Norden mentions a house on this site in his survey of 1620.

Exterior
Front elevation: Early-mid C18, red brick 2 storeys with high parapet, partially obscured by ivy. Sandstone string courses to first floor and below parapet. 4x 12-pane sash windows to ground floor, 4 similar windows to first floor. Left hand return gable shows C18 refronting is one room deep throughout the main facade. 1x12-pane sash window to first floor, C20 door to ground floor. To rear doubled gabled range marks part of the C17 house. Brick with C20 metal windows, renewed slate roof.

Interior was not accessible at time of re-survey (March 1996).

Listed for the special interest of the C18 remodelling of an earlier house.