Outbuilding, formerly of Llandrinio Hall

Llandrinio

Llandrinio

History
A group of farm buildings and walls immediately SW of Llandrinio Hall standing well back from the road. Former Kitchen garden to Llandrinio Hall, with farm building, possibly the original carriage house. c.1680

Exterior
Walls: Forming a large irregular enclosure with the building at the NW corner facing the original access drive to the house. The north side and most of the E side survives to the original height of approximately 3m, but some sections rebuilt above 2m. The NW building: Converted to cattle stabling and loose boxes in C19, with all openings altered including 2 wide openings on N side. Five bay double purlins with central strut to collar, all with carpenter's marks. The early brick work returns on the E side forming the W wall of a barn attached at right angles to its S face. Piggery: On the S side, apparently built against the north side of the wall, a piggery with attic, formerly a malting house inscribed in paint 'WR 1789 Malster'. At the E side of the enclosure a C 19 brick range of 5 pig-sties with larger boar house at the S end, each style 3m x 2.4 with 3.2 wide run.

Reason for designation
Included as an interesting group of farm buildings within a walled enclosure of group importance with Llandrinio Hall.