Presbyterian Chapel

Llandrinio

Ardd-Lin

The building lies on the E side of a cul-de-sac, formerly the road to Tir y Mynach township.

Presbyterian chapel and attached manse. 1820, 1839 and c 1900-1910.

Exterior
Red brick with Breidden dolerite rear wall, red stone to manse, and slate roofs, the roof of manse lower in pitch. Central entrance through porch and flanking round-headed windows with iron frames and cast glass. Three windows to rebuilt N gable c.1900-1910. Porch added at the same time, with round-arched opened with flush bead panelled doors, corner pilasters and limestone dressing and entablature. On wall above the porch, a limestone framed date stone. Manse of 1 bay added probably in 1839, flushed door in moulded frame and 16-pane sash widow to ground, 9-pane above. To the rear of the chapel, a schoolroom is added at a lower level, leading directly into the Sunday school hall set at right angles. Both have two centred door openings with framed and boarded doors. Two light timber windows with hopper vents, all margin glazed, to hall. The fore-court has spear-headed railings between monolithic stone piers.

Interior
In chapel, walls lined and painted, articulated with pilasters rising from triple small corbels over the timber boarded dado. Simple moulded cornice and central ceiling rose. Pews laid out in three blocks and 2 aisles. Panelled pine reading desk. Pews and organ moved from in front in 1994. Ceiling cracked by c.1985 earthquake.

A good example of a Georgian style Presbyterian chapel with its attached manse.