Spillway

Llandrinio

burgedin

Lock chamber below the main pound. Before 1797, renovated c.1880.

Exterior
Engineering brick walls with heavy gritstone coping. Upper end has ground paddle and radial arm gear by Coalbrookdale Co. surrounded on 3 sides by heavy stone blocks. Paddle gear probably designed by George Buck during engineering improvements (1819-31). Iron shod timber gates removed at time of inspection, August 1994. Narrowing of main pound walls also of blue brick. On N side, a feeder stream with tapered spillway, having a central flume controlled by a ratchet paddle gear, and C20 60m spun concrete culvert to a blue brick interceptor bay at the side of the tapering walls of the main pound.

Reason for designation
One number of original canal structures at Burgedin on the Montgomeryshire Canal forming a group of special interest.