Upper House

Llandrinio

Burgedin

Location
Lies close to the Montgomeryshire Canal, and probably was extensively refurbished at the time of its building in late C18-early C19.

Farmhouse, C17 and C19.

Exterior
Brick with slate roof. Two storeys and attic, 3 bays, with two rear wings of stone one originally containing a dairy. Brick end stacks, dentil brick eaves course over light to upper storey. Two 3-light openings under chamfered heads, set far apart with small casements set into 9-frame windows. An additional 1-light window offset right on upper floor. Glazed door under trellis porch.

Interior
Living room has C17 moulded spine beam, the mouldings swept to pyramidal stops, and joists chamfered and having pyramidal stops.

Reason for designation
Included for the interest of the surviving portion of earlier structure,and its probable relationship to the period of canal construction.