Llwyn Farmhouse

Llandrinio

Penthryn Fechan

An impressive building on a hillside platform site.

C16. The seat of a branch of the Derwas family (Hugh Derwas 1602).

Exterior
C16 with later alterations. Timber framed and painted brick, slate roofs. Two storeys, 3 bays, originally with open 1-bay central hall bay. Narrow cruck framed box in at S end of a former dais canopy, now replaced by the main stack forming a lobby entry plan. Two storey rear wing also timber framed, with stone gable with terminal stack and a further 2-bay wing on front containing the kitchen also with terminal stack. Lean-to extensions against N side of both wings. Entrance to centre bay of original block, and on S side at junction of rear wing, a boarded door raised over steps, having a simpler canopy. Original door with timber doorhead on N side. Exposed remarkably heavy cruck frame on S gable of main block, carrying double purlins and notch for ridge. Collar and raking struts. Various windows, with small paned iron window to kitchen.

Interior
Stair in rear wing in living room with chamfered spine beam. Heavily chamfered spine beam in kitchen.