Wern Bridge

Guilsfield

Wern

Canal bridge No. 107 over the Montgomeryshire Canal.

c.1820-33, G Buck, Engineer.

Exterior
Stone coping brick abutments with later blue engineering brick chamfered vertical corners. Applied iron strips to protect corners on towpath. Bridge of five fish-bellied cast iron 'T'-joists with 170x40mm bottom flange, depth 210-280mm, the outer joist cast with pockets for timber guard rail, all bearing on stone padstones. Roadway carried on probably original 70mm x 305mm hardwood planks spanning between beams. No numbered identity plate. Canal revetted with concrete. The course of the canal between Red Bridge and Wern Bridge is raised on a high embankment, the borrow pits along the canal having later been used for growing osiers, and as a source of puddling clay during the construction of the canal, and from 1824 as a source for brick earth

Reason for designation
One of a number of ironwork structures added during engineering improvements to the canal in early C19.