Tanhouse Bridge

Welshpool

Wern

Canal bridge No.108 over the Montgomeryshire Canal.

c.1820-33, G Buck, Engineer.

Exterior
Stone coped brick abutments with blue engineering brick chamfered vertical corners. Applied iron strips to protect corners on towpath. Bridge of five fish-bellied cast iron 'T'-joists with 170 x 40mm bottom flange, depth 210-280mm, the outer joist cast iron with pockets for timber guard rail, all bearing on stone padstones. Roadway carried on later corrugated iron between joists. Oval cast iron plate with bridge number affixed to abutment under bridge. Towpath revetted with special large cow-nosed blue engineering bricks by Tibbington Co. Tipton. [Staffs], probably set in 1880-1890 when canal was overhauled by the Shropshire Union Railways and Canal Co.

Reason for designation
One of a number of ironwork structures added during engineering improvements to the canal in early C19.