Llay Hall Farm

Llay

Llay
Location
Situated at the end of a farm track running S off the B5102, partially surrounded by the remains of a moat.

History
The building seems to have originated perhaps C16, as an H plan house; it was altered extensively in the C17 when the wings were remodelled. An engraving of 1794 shows that it was stone built with transomed windows and an entrance in the hall range corresponding to the present door position. Alterations of c1930 included wholesale refenestration and the demolition of the W wing and part of the hall; the complex building history is reflected in the irregular plan and changing floor levels. The use of a crown post roof in the hall range is unusual in North Wales and this is thought to be the only known domestic example in the region suggesting that imported craftsmen were employed. In 1490 it was owned by William Hanmer and was acquired by the Pulestone family in the C16. Leland, in his Itinerary (completed 1544) states that `Pylleston the Knight hath a faire manor in Gresford Paroch.' The Hall passed to the Madocks family who have memorials in the present Lady Chapel of Gresford Parish Church. The building is now subdivided into 2 dwellings.

Exterior
Pebbledashed stone with some exposed timber-framing; slate roof and pebbledashed chimneys. 2-and 3-storey, the cross wing has stone copings to gable ends one of which retains a ball finial. At front, 3-storey projecting gabled wing to left with further gable to right hand return. The hall range is set at right angles; the roof has been modified to light an inserted upper floor; C20 entrance. Later extension is attached to the right, and the return elevation has a decorative arch-braced crown post truss partially visible in the gable end. The rear part of the cross wing has an attached lower 2-storey stone-built range with a hipped roof and a large external stack on the rear elevation. Left hand return elevation of cross wing has 2 tall external chimneys.

Interior
Only cross-wing accessible at time of inspection (1995). 3-unit: central room has winding stair, front room has an oak stair with solid treads and an early C18 bolection moulded door. Rear room, perhaps a former kitchen, is entered through an arched sandstone doorway. Ceilings have heavy chamfered and stopped spine beams. The spere truss hall is said to be reduced to one bay with the aisles given open panelling; lower part of truss is said to have been removed.

Listed despite alterations as a submedieval house of considerable importance.