Farm Building Range at the Firs

Bausley with Criggion

Situated close to and at right angles to the road (B4393), and forming the E side of the farmyard.

Farm buildings. C19.

Exterior
Dolerite, but brick elevation on W side facing farmyard and slate roof. A 7-bay long multi-purpose range including cow house, barn and pigeon loft, the three S bays and the northern bay are floored, the last accessed by external brick steps. Double cart entrance to E reduced by brick to a single door. Pigeon loft in bays 2 and 3 from N has three tiers of 12 nest boxes with perching ledges. Brick front facing farmyard has two tiers of cruciform vents, and small square vents in stonework of rear stonework. Three boarded doors to farmyard and various openings.

Queen post trusses carrying collar notched for single tier of purlins.

Reason for designation
A conspicuous building in the centre of the hamlet, framing the approach to the working side of the farmhouse.