Tan y Graig

Barmouth

Barmouth
On the corner of the lane, immediately behind the Cors y Gedol Hotel.

Exterior
An early C19 cottage, perhaps with earlier core. Two-and-a-half storeys, rubble-built under a medium-pitched slate roof. Large end stacks with simply moulded capping and weather coursing. Central C20 2-pane sky-light. Symmetrical 3-window stuccoed facade with central recessed entrance, stepped up. Contemporary 5-panel door, the upper, rectangular panel glazed. Contemporary 12-pane ground floor sash windows and later C19 8-pane sashes to first floor. All have projecting slate cills. 2 small gabled dormers to attic with 12-pane sashes and plain bargeboards. Plain bargeboard to NW gable. Adjoining to the rear and raised up against the steep incline of the hill, a small late C19 addition forming a double-pile with the earlier house. Pebble-dashed with plain brick stack to the rear and a simple 12-pane canted bay window to the NW. Plain bargeboard to the gable. Rubble-walled garden to the rear bordering the curve of the lane to the NE.

Reason for designation
Included as a good small early C19 house with relatively unaltered facade. Group value with the neighbouring Tan y Rallt Cottage at the corner of Water Street.