Tan-y-Fron

Barmouth

Barmouth
Location
Set back behind railed rubble forecourt walls and raised up slightly on a terrace. At the junction with Cambrian Street.

An early C19 3-storey terrace range, originally of 3 houses, now converted to 2.

Exterior
Of dressed stone with a recently renewed slate roof with oversailing eaves. Large stack to the L with simply moulded capping and weather coursing. Single modern sky-light to the R (Tan-y- Fron). 3 + 1 window front. The 3 units are each of 2 bays, the central onewith 2 windows and the flanking ones with one; the outer units haveentrances at the extreme ends. Recessed contemporary doors of 6 flushpanels, that to the R with boarded lower section; rectangularfanlights with lozenge glazing to the 2 right-hand units.Contemporary, slightly recessed 16-pane sash windows to ground andfirst floors with flat arches and projecting slate cills. Similar9-pane windows to second floor. Single-storey modern garage in front of Tan-y-Fron (to the R).

Reason for designation
An early C19 terrace range retaining original doors and fenestration, located off the main street. Group value with other listed items in the High Street.