Midland Bank

Barmouth

Barmouth

On the street line and adjoining Walter Lloyd Jones and Co., Estate Agents

Early C19, altered in early C20 when converted to a bank building.

Exterior
Dressed sandstone ground floor and first-floor gables; first floor of snecked rubble. Shallow pitched slate roof with plain flanking stacks, that to L rendered and abutting the neighbouring stack. 3-bay ground floor with entrance bay to R; each bay divided by rusticated pilasters. Large pedimented entrance with supporting scrolled brackets carried on vertically-panelled pilasters. Moulded architrave continued above door as an arched tympanum with projecting acanthus keystone; the tympanum formerly carved with lettering:`BANK', later keyed to receive metal plaque (now removed). Large panelled double-doors, each with 3 raised panels, the central ones very narrow. To the L of the entrance bay are 2 large arched windows with moulded reveals and keystones as before. Multi-pane glazed windows. Vitruvianscroll decoration to frieze; plain fascia and simply-moulded cornice.Central near-flush 6-pane sash window to first floor, under theeaves; moulded reveals. Flanking this 2 pedimented dormers breakingthe eaves, with 12-pane sashes as before; the upper gables and cillsare of dressed sandstone.

Interior
Retains contemporary banking hall with mahogany countersand dado panelling; high ceiling with fine dentilated plaster cornice.

Included for group value with Walter Lloyd Jones and Co, and theCors-y-Gedol hotel.