Pen-y-Crisiau

Barmouth

On the street line and at right-angles with it.

History
A late C17 house, perhaps originally consisting of three independent domestic units, one above the other. Single storey plus attics andbasement; whitewashed rubble construction under a medium-pitched slateroof. Large stacks at gable ends with simple capping and weathercoursing, that facing the street the taller. Rubble gable parapets.

Exterior
Irregular main (NW) face: 2 plain early C20 wooden cross-windows to ground floor, flanking a modern 6-panelled, recessed door with modern wooden stepped access down to basement courtyard. Further small 3-pane modern window immediately to the L of the entrance. Rough-hewn entrance to basement, with deeply recessed part-glazed C20 door. Modern recessed windows to L of door and to extreme R. 3 gabled dormers to attic with early C19 16-pane sashes breaking the eaves.External access to attic floor via a flight of old slate steps with flanking rubble parapets. At the top a slightly recessed modern door with glazed upper lights. On the SE side, facing a narrow alley, a blocked entrance and 2 blocked windows with, above, a small original window opening under the eaves with crude projecting slate-stone trough at cill level; modern 6-pane casement. Modern recessed glazed door to street-facing gable with large plain-glazed window to R.

Interior
Rough chamfered beamed ceiling to ground floor; evidence of former post and panel partitioning. C19 pine corkscrew stair to upperlevel, leading from an original short half-turn stone stair within thethickness of the wall.

Reason for designation
A good early example of a local vernacular domestic building and anotable contrast with the classical design of the neighbouring Morris& Co. Group value with other listed items in the High Street.