,8,St George's Terrace,Old Barmouth,,GWYNEDD,LL42 1BN
8 St George's Terrace

Barmouth

Old Barmouth

Built against the rock, immediately behind Williams Buildings, and adjacent to Green Bank.

History
The house originally formed two of the originally 13 St George's Guild Cottages which formerly served a community founded by John Ruskin. From 1871 Ruskin published his socialist theories in a series of letters - the Fors Clavigera - which were addressed to 'the working men of England'. In that year he founded the Guild of St. George, 'a society established to carry out certain charitable acts', and the community at Barmouth was his first social experiment. It was made possible by the donation in 1874 of the land and cottages by Mrs Talbot of Tyn-y-Fynnon, a friend of Ruskin's and a sympathiser with his beliefs.

Exterior
Early C19 3-storey house, the ground and first floors of which form No 8, and the upper floor No 9. Rubble-built with remains of render to facade; renewed slate roof and end chimneys with weather coursing. Symmetrical facade with central recessed entrance and modernboarded door. Flanking windows to 3 floors, the upper ones 2-pane modern casements. To the right, on ground and first floors, original 16-pane slightly recessed sash windows; to L, 4-pane early C20 casement windows, that to the ground floor partly boarded-up. One bracket from a late C19 porch canopy remains. Off-centre (L) entrance to upper flat (no.9) from lane to rear; deeply recessed boarded door. Single-storey C19 rubble and slate extension to E.

Reason for designation
One of the houses which belonged to Ruskin's guild and consequently of considerable socio-historic interest.