Former Methodist Chapel and graveyard walls with attached former Minister's Cottage

Barmouth

Cutiau
Location
At the end of a steep and narrow lane leading off to the NE of Pont Glandwr, off the main road; on a raised rubble terrace forming a walled graveyard with stone-stepped access from the S, and sited against a steep, wooded slope.

Early C19.

Exterior
A small, 2-bay rubble-built early C19 Methodist chapel with slate roof; plain eaves and later bargeboards. 2 large 12-pane, near-flush original windows to E side; projecting slate cills. Further, 8-pane window to S end to L of a late C19/early C20 single-storey gabled porch. Of snecked dressed stone with entrance to E face and 4-pane window to W; recessed boarded door. Attached to the E side, set back and stepped down, a low 2-storey minister's cottage. Rubble with corrugated iron roof and end chimney to N gable; weather coursing. External first-floor access to the L vialong flight of cemented steps; rubble parapet. Contemporary boardeddoor and wooden doorcase with modern plain-glazed window to R. Below,a further, recessed boarded door with a small contemporarywooden-shuttered window to the L.

Reason for designation
A particularly good example of a small early C19 non-conformist chapelwith attached minister's accommodation.