Summer House at Glan-y-Mawddach

Barmouth

Cutiau

History
Glan-y-Mawddach is situated off the main road to the E, between Cutiau and Barmouth bridge. The summer house is situated 100m NE of the house at the end of a long paved topiary walk; raised up with stepped access and square flanking rubble piers with carved heraldic griffins (in reconstituted stone).

Exterior
A part-open timber summer house built in 1909 for Mr and Mrs Keighley in eclectic Gothic style with good Arts and Crafts detailing. Gabled felt roof with wavey decorative bargeboards and central finial (top missing). Feathered, oversailing eaves with exposed, chamfered rafter-ends. The roof is boarded internally and has 3 thin longitudinal tie beams. 2 bays, the front open and carried on stopped-chamfered posts on stone blocks; in the centre of each of the 4 posts, each face has carved panels with foliate and quasi-heraldic decoration. Arched braces to the 3 open sides enriched with carved foliate decoration. These are supported on carved oak-leaf corbels; cusped spandrels. The rear bay is enclosed on 3 sides and is highly carved internally with foliate and reed forms, birds and insects, all in relief. Heraldic stained glass windows to return walls and tripartite geometric coloured glass panel to upper gable. The rear wall has 2 boarded sections, probably originally accomodating seating. Inscribed on the R post, rear bay:` A Lloyd Fecit.'

Reason for designation
An unusual and interesting example of this building type with high-quality Arts and Crafts detailing. Group value with Glan-y-Mawddach.r