Porth Mynach

Barmouth

Hendremynach
SW
On the SW side of the main road, behind a low rubble wall.

The former coach-house to Plas Mynach; 1880s by John Douglas,architect of Chester, for W H Jones.

Exterior
Snecked rubble facings withwhitened limestone dressings and slate roofs with tiled ridges. Of 3sections: a square 2-and-a-half storey stepped-gabled tower; anadjoining single-storey plus attic range, and a single-storey range atright-angles to the rear. These formed the coachman's accommodation,the coach-house and stables respectively. 2-light mullioned windows tothe ground and first floors of the tower block, with, on the NE(road)-facing side, a further, smaller 2-light window in the gable; continuous hoodmould to SE side on first floor, and a stepped buttress at the SE corner. The tower is surmounted by an ogee leaded cupola with iron weathervane. Plain rectangular stack to NE side. The lower range has 2 modern windows to ground floor with a gabled dormer above, breaking the eaves and with plain bargeboards. 4-pane casement window. The NW end has a part-stepped gable parapet. To the rear, 2 large depressed-arched openings (now with modern multi-pane glazing) with a 3-light mullioned window to the L. Modern French window with decorative iron balcony to first floor. The former stables are much altered with half-rendered walls and modern windows.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as part of John Douglas' Plas Mynach complex. Group value with Plas Mynach Lodge.