Former Domestic/Stable Block ar Hendre Coed Isaf

Barmouth

Llanaber

Immediately to the N of the barn at Hendre Coed Isaf, about 60m from the road.

Exterior
A 2-storey rubble-built stables with accommodation over; mid C18. Medium-pitched slate roof with kneelered rubble gable parapets. 3 window symmetrical entrance (NW) front. Central recessed entrance with C19 boarded stable door and wooden doorcase. 2 small boarded window openings, that to the R with wooden mullion. 3 small, slightly recessed 4-pane C19 sashes to upper floor. Raised rubble terrace to L. External stepped first-floor access to NE gable with rubble parapet; concrete steps, slate towards the top. Deeply-recessed 4- panel Victorian door (upper panels glazed). Small 4-pane casement above and similar plain-glazed light to SW gable apex. Plain chimney to rear with modern brick heightening. Attached to R a single-storey rubble lean-to, the slates removed.

Reason for designation
Listed for the special interest of its origins as a stable/domestic building with unaltered C19 fenestration. Group value with the barn at Hendre Coed Isaf.