Llwyn Onn Bach Farmhouse

Barmouth

Llwyn Onn

Location
Situated on a hillside sloping down towards the mouth of the Afon Dwynant. Approximately 3km NE of Barmouth, approached from a mountain road which continues from Panorama road; Llwyn Onn Bach is situated immediately to the E, and below the road and lies a

Exterior
Single-storey vernacular cottage of rubble, partly on boulder foundations and orientated E-W into the slope of the hill; probably late C17. Old, heavily-grouted slate roof with rubble gable parapets. Large projecting gabled end-stack to W end with weather coursing. Single, small modern skylight to S roof pitch. Central entrance to S front; modern part-glazed door. Flanking 4-pane slightly-recessed casements, that to L in reduced embrasure. Later stone bench beneath R window and a short section of rubble wall projecting S-wards. The E gable end has a large stepped plinth; small modern picture window to L with small original lights to R and above, the latter a 4-pane casement. Rough inglebeam to fireplace within, and 3 crude collar trusses.

Reason for designation
A vernacular cottage with projecting stack, unusual in this context, and with relatively unaltered facade. Group value with other listed items at Llwyn Onn Bach.