Barry Hotel

Barry

Barry

On E corner of Broad Street and Windsor Road.

Exterior
Three storeys plus attic, with high corner bay, large dormers, red brick with bathstone dressings, slate roofs, brick chimneys, mainly horned sash glazing; heavy bracketed cornice, and frieze of balusters between first and second floors. Basement area with iron railings. Polygonal corner has high pavilion roof, paired windows to faces of top three floors; at ground floor level, balcony (stone balusters) on heavy stone corbels and panelled piers with floral capitals; 3 entrance doorways with segmental overlights. Elevation to Broad Street has 3 large dormers with bathstone pediments and pinnacles; paired windows; cast-iron cresting between dormers. Four 3-window groups plus one of two windows; second, third, and fourth bays have 2-storey splayed bay windows, baluster frieze runs round building at this level. At R end, lower 2-storey block of 3 windows; balustraded parapet, brick pilasters, steps up to doorway (L), splayed corner with doorway to R. Windsor road elevation in similar style, but with only 2 dormers, and 2 bay windows.

Imposing example of late C19 hotel architecture retaining character.