Cefn Park (including attached stableyard range to N)

Abenbury

Cefn
Location
Situated to the east of Cefn Road and surrounded by its own land, Cefn Park is reached by a private track to the north-west of the property which is fronted by a classical lodge and iron gates opposite Menai Road.

History
Cefn Park takes its name from the "ridge", or "cefn", of land it is sited on and which dominates this part of Abenbury. Accordingly there were several local properties known as Cefn before the present which dates from the early/mid C18. The present estate is thought to have originally been developed by Roger Griffith (1674-1732), an attorney of Wrexham, and his descendants, until it came into the possession of Edward Lloyd between 1758 and 1760, and thence by marriage to Roger Kenyon. During this family''''''''s ownership the property is said to have been "burned to the ground" in 1794 although generally the estate was considerably extended in the late C18. By the mid-C19, and following a further fire in 1830, (after which the house was extensively remodelled by, it is suggested by Hubbard, Benjamin Ferrey) the estate passed into the hands of Sir William Palmer whose family still own it. Further extensions were made in the Edwardian period.

Exterior
Early/mid C18 Georgian mansion with later additions. Three storeys articulated by floor bands, rendered brick with limited stone dressings exposed. Main block of five bays with projecting cornice and, to central bay, a triangular pediment. A projecting single storey stone loggia of Ionic columns forms a projecting porch to the central bay. Recessed four-paned, squared headed, sash windows to main block. Windows to later north and south wings have segmental arches to the ground and first storey with broad mullion, square headed to second (mezzanine) storey with slightly projecting architrave. To the south is a later single height top-lit billiard room with its own side entrance. Rear elevation retains its earlier square headed sash windows, and with three French windows in south wing opening onto the garden terrace. Central section has apsidal stair turret. Attached to the north are later C19 red brick stables and coach-house with hipped slate roof, brick chimneys and sash windows.

Interior
Interior not inspected at time of resurvey (March 1996) but is said to be mainly of early and late Victorian character following the fire of 1830. Entrance hall is said to have cyma bracketed cornice and open to cantilevered semi-circular stone staircase with simple iron balusters. Drawing room said to retain classical marble fire surround and deeply coffered plaster ceiling.

Listed for its special interest as a small country house with C18 origins.