Plas Derwen

Corwen

Set back above the road 1km. approx. E of the centre of the town.

Built c1830 as the Rectory for the Parish Church in Corwen, and used as such until c1980.

Exterior
Roughcast render over stone on a stone plinth, with slate roofs. Cottage ornee style, symmetrically planned with central entrance facing E. 2 storeys, 2 parallel ranges, each similarly laid out with wide slightly advanced outer gables, and paired axial stacks, mostly renewed in brick. 3-window range entrance front with central gabled gabled porch with 4-centred arch, flanked by small fixed light windows with small panes. 2-light gabled dormer above the entrance. Gables to either side have tripartite wood mullioned and transomed windows with small panes and drop-ended hood-moulds on each floor (metal glazing bars to first floor windows). Bargeboards to gables, dormer and porch have fretted guilloche decoration and pendant finials. N front is also symmetrical, with slightly advanced gables to either side of a narrow central bay. Similar small-paned 3-light mullioned and transomed windows and hood moulds to ground floor in the gables, the 2-light upper windows have shaped hood moulds echoing the angle of the gable. 2-light windows in central bay. W elevation balances the entrance front, and is similarly detailed. All gables have enriched bargeboards, and all windows have small panes.

Interior
The house has a wide central entrance hall, with canti-levered staircase with thin spindles. Some slate and marble fire-places remain in situ.

A fine, well-preserved example of cottage ornee architecture applied to a large house.