Midland Bank

Corwen

Corwen
Faces E down High Street, between Stryd y Bont and Pen y Bryn.

History
The original bank building was probably built c1860, but was remodelled c1910, when the roof was reconstructed, and the ground floor frontage rebuilt. Originally the N and S Wales Bank.

Exterior
Palazzo style. Ashlar to lower storey, rendered above, with slate roofs. A tall 3-storeys, 3 window range, with composite roof with hipped gables facing E, N and S. Lower wing to the W. Colonnaded lower storey facing down High Street with engaged Tuscan columns, coupled at either end, and balustraded parapet. Entrance to left with lozenge overlight above panelled doors; wide windows to banking hall. 3x12-pane sash windows on each of the 2 upper floors, in moulded architraves, with bracketed sills and panelled aprons to second floor. Angle quoins, painted modillion eaves cornice (possibly terracotta). 2x12-pane sash windows in N-facing return elevation, and projecting small full-height block at junction with rear wing which is 2 storeyed with basement, a 2-window range. Doorway below level of ground floor windows cuts a former central window, and has entablature hood carried on brackets. Lower windows probably formerly sashes, but with renewed glazing. Tripartite sashes above.

An imposing commercial building prominently sited at the head of the High Street.