London House

Corwen

Corwen

Location
Adjoins the Central Hotel towards the centre of the terrace in the broad section of the High Street.

Exterior
Probably built in the early C19. Roughcast render over stone with smooth rendered dressings, slate roof with end wall stacks. 3 storeys, 2-window range. Entry to rear yard to left, and shop front of c1850: reeded outer pilasters, central door with lozenge overlight, bold brackets with foliate decoration to fascia, and beaded heads to windows which are of square proportions. 12 and 9-pane sash windows to upper storeys.

Reason for designation
Included as part of a key group of buildings at the centre of the town, and for the quality of the shop front, which is a rare example of a mid C19 front, surviving virtually intact.