The Crown Public House

Corwen

Corwen
Prominently sited to face E down the High Street.

History
The building appears to be largely early C19, and was possibly built as a hotel to serve the new turnpike road, but may incorporate an earlier structure: a gabled rear wing has a profile more typical of a C18 or earlier building.

Exterior
L-shaped main range with entrance facing E, and 2 parallel rear wings. Garage range (probably converted from original stables c1920-30) attached to the main building forms a NE wing. Main block is 2-storeyed with attic. Lined out render with stressed quoins; slate roofs with red tiled cresting and axial stacks. Entrance (in added porch) in the angle; N wing a 2-window range, with 12-pane hornless sashes. Single window range E wing, with similar windows. The gabled dormers in the wings are later additions, c1880. Garage wing is 2-storeyed, with 16-pane sash windows over paired garage doors, divided by pilasters. Raised lettering ('Crown Hotel Garage') in fascia, which has moulded cornice. 2-window range wing parallel to Stryd y Bont, with renewed lower openings, and 12-pane sash windows to first floor, gabled dormers above. Parallel wing behind this may incorporate an earlier building: it is wide with a steep gabled roof. Windows in gable end renewed.

Reason for designation
A prominent feature of the townscape, the hotel is a good example of a C19 coaching inn, a building type of particular significance to Corwen, sited as it was on the London-Holyhead Turnpike. The early motor garage is a particularly notable feature.