Trewyn Fawr Farmhouse

Corwen

Corwen
SW
Below the level of the road close to the junction with the road leading to Corwen.

Exterior
Roughly coursed tooled slate in long narrow blocks, with plinth and moulded eaves cornice, and slate roofs. Gable end and front wall stacks. 2 storeys, a long plan with rear wing to left. Central entrance flanked by 2 widely spaced windows to either side on each floor. Plank door with overlight and slate lintel; 1 ground floor window enlarged, a second renewed in original opening, but reduced in height. Upper windows are 12-pane sashes (2 renewed as pivotting small-paned windows). Brick stacks to gable end and front wall, where the chimnney projects to the right of the entrance, and has been raised in height. The right hand gable stack projects beyond the wall-line; side doorway alongside it towards the rear with blocked doorway to first floor above it (suggesting former use of first floor for storage). Small pantry or store-room projects alongside the stack towards the front of the building.

Reason for designation
An unusual example of a C18 vernacular farmhouse, distinctive for its long plan-form, and retaining much of its original character.