Detached Farmbuilding at Trewyn Bach

Corwen

Corwen
NE
SE of the farmhouse at Trewyn Bach.

Exterior
Probably built as a barn and shippon, and likely to be early C18. Rough rubble, with some substantial timbering visible in the lower gable wall, and corrugated iron roofs. Built against the slope, and divided laterally, possibly to provide shippon in the lower end, with barn at the upper end. Wide gable end, in which the roof dips down to either side over short outshot aisled extensions (one of which may be part of the original construction, although that to NW is clearly a later addition). Each of these outshuts has a doorway, and there are 2 further doorways in the main gable wall, though one is now a window. Additional window set high towards gable apex. All these openings have flat timber lintels. W elevation has doorway with overlight at upper end, against internal division; upper section of the range has a doorway up steps to the left, and a further doorway towards the centre, with two tiers of vents to either side.

Reason for designation
An apparently early farmbuilding, which is a significant component in the farmstead at Trewyn Bach, and which retains much of its early character.