Llan House

Corwen

Carrog

On the N edge of the village, on the NE side of the lane leading up to Bryneglwys via Morfydd.

History
Built as a single house, and of C17 origin, though the present external appearance is largely the result of a late C18 or early C19 remodelling. Extended (probably in the early C19) with the addition of a small cottage, the 2 buildings have since been re-ordered, by subdividing the farmhouse and amalgamating the cottage with the upper part of the farmhouse.

Exterior
Roughcast render over rubble with smooth rendered stressed angle quoins and slate roof with gable end stacks. 2 storeys, the farmhouse is a long 4-window range, with doorway to right of centre. 4-pane sash windows and a 2-light casement to ground floor, 16-pane sashes below eaves to first floor. The former cottage to the left has doorway in gabled porch canopy against its lower gable wall, and a 2-light casement window on each floor, with stack on upper gable wall. Outbuilding beyond is an integral part of the range, with wide doorway (inserted) and 2-light upper windows.

Reason for designation
A well-preserved farmhouse of the late C18-early C19, which, with its earlier origins, is a good example of the rebuilding process characteristic of the development of local vernacular buildings. The house is also part of an important farmstead group with the farmbuildings opposite.