Penlan Fawr

Corwen

Druid

Location
To the east of and below the lane that leaves the A494 at Druid, 1km approx. from the junction with the main A5 road.

History
Probably late C17-early C18 in origin, though the external features of the building are the result of later alterations, probably in the early-mid C19.

Exterior
Very rough rubble, with slate roofs. One and a half storeyed, a 3-unit plan with baffle entrance and axial stack between the two heated rooms, and a small unheated service room or parlour in the main range, with a long rear wing, extended in the C19. Main elevation faces E: Entrance to right of centre, in later gabled porch, flanked by small-paned fixed light windows of 9 and 12-panes, with flat stone lintels. Similar windows in the left-hand unheated room, and to the first floor, where they break the eaves line and have gabled heads. Rear wing has gable end stack, and central entrance flanked on each floor by iron mullioned and transomed windows with small panes. Flat stone lintels to lower openings. Later addition beyond the stack to the left has inner doorway and a casement window on each floor, with flat stone lintels to lower openings.

Interior
3-unit plan with axial stack between the two heated rooms, and a small unheated service room or parlour beyond the staircase to the SE. Principal room has heavy bressumer to fireplace, with bar stop to chamfer, and heavy beams with similar chamfer stops panelling the ceiling. Long rear wing includes a large dairy with slate slabs.

Reason for designation
A substantial farmhouse which retains the plan-form and some of the features of a late C17 building, and which maintained its vernacular character in later modifications.