Barn at Ty Mawr

Corwen

Four Crosses

Built alongside the road at Ty Mawr, which is on the A494 between Druid and Four Crosses.

History
Built in at least 3 phases, but the earliest part of the range, which is cruck framed, may be C16 or C17

Exterior
The central section is externally random rubble with timber framed upper section, comprising short posts running between wall plate and sill, clad with corrugated iron sheet; similar sheet roof covering. Internally this section has 2 pairs of raised crucks, supported by the stone plinth wall, and with rough tie beam, collar and saddle. Stable forms extension of this range to the NE: rough random rubble with slate roof; single bay with external staircase leading to gabled loft entry to left, and doorway with timber lintel to right. Further extension to SW may have been a former shippon: rough random rubble with corrugated iron sheet to roof, stone coped gable; 3 doorways, the outer 2 now partially blocked as windows.

Reason for designation
Part of a group with the farmhouse at Ty Mawr, the barn is an unusually intact example of its constructional type, with the survival of the cruck frame, and the external walls which combine a high stone plinth and timber framing - a type of construction once common in the area, but now becoming rare.