New Inn Farmhouse

Corwen

Glyndyfrdwy

Location
Set back behind the farmyard on the main A5 through the village, immediately E of the road leading down to the station and the bridge over the River Dee.

Dated 1719.

Exterior
Roughly coursed rubble, limewashed, with slate roofs. 2 storeys, 3-window range, with central entrance backing onto stack, in projecting 2-storeyed gabled porch, which is balanced to the rear by a central wing. Steep voussoir archway to porch, and studded boarded inner door with strap hinges. Flanking windows are casements of 2 and 3 lights, with splayed voussoir heads. Upper windows in gabled dormers are also casements with splayed heads. Datestone in apex of porch gable, with initials M over T.H.

Reason for designation
A fine example of an early C18 vernacular farmhouse retaining many original details and forming part of a group with its farmbuildings.