Barn and Shoppon at New Inn Farm

Corwen

Glyndyfrdwy

Location
A T-shaped range of buildings forming one side of the farmyard, immediately adjoining the main A5 road through the village.

Exterior
Main barn with shippon at right angles and below it, the shippon extended by a stable added to the W. Roughly worked rubble, limewashed, with corrugated iron roofs. Dated on a timber post in the main barn, 1723. The main barn has narrow opposed entrances in the angle with the shippon, and the remains of a timber framed partition dividing this bay from the storeage in the upper part of the barn. Steeply curved principals to roof trusses, and a similar truss in the shippon, which was probably built at the same time. The third bay (alongside the street) has doorway in gable, and inside has plastered walls, and a blocked corner fireplace. Shippon has a series of doors and windows in the long range facing the house, with narrow vents in upper storey; the stable extension alongside it ( a single bay) has doorway and external staircase leading to loft door.

Reason for designation
Good, exceptionally well-preserved examples of the typical local vernacular style for C18 farmbuildings, which form a group with the farmhouse.