Coedrwg Isaf

Corwen

Glyndyfrdwy

Location
At the end of a track which leaves the mountain road to Bryneglwys W at the cattle grid, 2km. approx from the bridge over the river at Glyndyfrdwy.

History
Built in 2 distinct phases, with the earliest part of the building probably originally a 2-unit cross-passage house running NE-SW, and a later wing replacing the W unit to run NW-SE. There is no definite dating evidence, but the original building may be late C17 or early C18, the extension probably late C18.

Exterior
The original range is roughly coursed boulder stone on a massive boulder plinth, with roughly coursed granite rubble for the later addition. Slate roofs. Entrance in angle of the 2 ranges, giving access to cross-passage (the rear doorway blocked) of original range. Casement windows on each floor to the right of the entrance, renewed. Small stair window in gable wall, retaining the original pegged wood frame. 2 windows on each floor in the rear of this range, the lower windows inserted or renewed, the upper windows renewed in original openings which retain traces of the former diamond wood mullions. Gable end stack. Later addition forms a cross wing to this original range: Casement windows of 2 and 3 lights in its inner wall; 2-light casement windows and a 6-pane sash window in the rear wall. End wall stacks.

Interior
Queen post and strut collar truss roof in original range, with remains of timber framed partition on the outer side of the cross passage. Winding staircase alongside stack in outer room of original range.

Reason for designation
A good example of a small multi-period vernacular farmhouse which has maintained its character through later restoration work.