Tyn-y-Wern

Corwen

Glyndyfrdwy

Location
High up the Nant y Pandy, and approached via a lane which leaves the village immediately to the E of the Church of Saint Thomas.

History
Tyn-y-Wern was probably built as a small upland farm or small-holding. The form of the house suggests an early (?C17) origin, with a prominent lateral chimney stack, but most of the visible detail suggests a late C18 or early C19 rebuilding.

Exterior
Adjoining the house is a small stable or shippon, and a pigstye. Rough rubble, largely rendered over, with slate roofs. The house is aligned parallel to the slope, its principal elevation facing onto it. 2 storeyed, with projecting gabled lateral stack, the plank doorway set to one side of it. 2-light casement window on each floor on the far side of the stack. Brick stack on N gable end. Later extension of less depth adjoins the house to the left, with separate doorway and single window to first floor. Stone stack in its gable end. Small 2-light casement window in W elevation, which is largely taken up by a later lean-to. Adjoining the house to the N, a lower outbuilding has doorway and single window in E elevation, and the stable or shippon forms a rear wing of this building. It has single doorway in its N-facing wall, and narrow vents. Upper window in gable end. Small lean-to pigsty and pen against the N gable of the outbuilding.

Reason for designation
A unusual survival of a smallholding complex which may have sub-medieval origins; although largely of later date, the buildings are of special interest for the completeness of the group.