Tyn-y-Graig

Corwen

Glyndyfrdwy

Location
Situated high up a side valley of the Dee in the Berwyn range, and at the top of a lane which leaves the A5 1km approx. E of the village.

History
Built as a small upland farm, probably in the early C18. Originally a 2-unit house with entrance against the gable end stack, and with a rear wing, the house was modified in the C19 by the insertion of a central doorway.

Exterior
Roughly coursed rubble, with corrugated iron roofs. Central doorway in lattice-work lean-to porch with 3-light casement window to its left. Smaller 2-light window with some leading to the unheated right hand room, and 2 similar windows above. The original doorway against the gable end stack to the left has been blocked and a small window inserted. Rear wing appears to be part of the original building (or was added soon after) and has end wall stack, and gable end doorway, with 2-light casement windows in side wall. Outbuildings were added to the E of the house, possibly in the C19, and have been converted for domestic use.

Reason for designation
A good and intact example of a small vernacular farmhouse, of a type characteristic of the upland area of the Dee valley.