Pen-y-Bont Farmhouse

Corwen

Llidiart y Parc

Location
On the left hand side of the road which leads from Llidiart y Parc to Carrog, close to the River Dee.

Exterior
Farmhouse: Probably early C18, though with some later remodelling, and possibly incorporating an earlier core. Roughly coursed rubble with slate roof and end wall stacks. 2 storeys, 2-window range. Baffle entry against the stack to the right. Windows on each floor renewed in earlier openings, with plastered flat arched heads. Rear wing, and beyond it, a lower range which may be an earlier construction. Farmbuildings: The principal barn adjoins the house to the W: Probably late C18. Very roughly coursed boulder stone to ground floor, slate rubble infilled between rough timber work above. Opposed entrances of threshing floor towards the W end, in the angle with the stable or cowhouse range that forms a S wing. Small windows on each floor, and doorway below external staircase supported on slate slab close to the house itself. Slate threshing floor internally, and low boarded partitions separating it from the storeage bays to either side. Rough queen strut roof trusses. Cow house and stable range adjoins the barn and incorporates its western end: Boulder stone packed with slate, and heavy angle quoins. Slate roof. Steps to loft entry towards S gable, and 2 doorways with flanking windows, all with rough timber lintels. Narrow lean-to to the right. Vents below eaves to E and W elevations. Single doorway with flanking vents and 2 windows to W. The range continues beyond the barn to the N, where it accommodates to the slope of the site by having a lower storey, entered from the N gable.

A good example of a vernacular farm group of the C18, which has survived without major alteration.