Carreg Afon Farmhouse

Corwen

Llidiart y Parc

Above the road on the W side of the hamlet of Llidiart y Parc.

History
The house probably dates from the early C18, though was probably extended in the late C18 or early C19, and internally remodelled at about the same time.

Exterior
2 storey, 2-unit plan with baffle entry by gable end stack, and central doorway (probably a later insertion) in lattice-work lean-to porch. Right hand window is 2-light wood mullioned and transomed, the left hand window is a 16-pane sash. 9 and 16-pane sash windows beneath gabled dormers above (and an inserted window above the porch). The line of the house has been extended to the E to include a range of outbuildings (wash-house, granary, cartshed etc.). Plank doorway to the right, and loft doorway up steps beyond. Rough timber lintel to cart shed at left. 2 fixed light windows to first floor. Rear elevation has fixed-light 12-pane window to left, and doorway to left of far stack in latticed porch, with 12-pane window alongside. Doorway to wash house beyond.

Reason for designation
A good example of a vernacular farmhouse, characteristic of the area both in its original layout with baffle entrance, and in its later alteration to create a central entrance and stair hall. It also exemplifies the local building tradition in which some agricultural buildings are contained in the same range as the dwelling.