Pentre-Trewyn Farmhouse

Corwen

Rhagatt

Location
On the B5437 lane from Carrog to Clawdd Poncen, on the N side of the River Dee, 2km approx. NE of Corwen.

History
The present external character of the house is that of a building of c1830, but this represents the refacing of an earlier building, possibly of the C17 or early C18.

Exterior
Roughcast render over rubble, exposed in side and rear walls; slate roof, the end wall stacks both rebuilt. 2 storeys, 3-window main range with rear wing to right, and outshut to rear left. Central entrance in added timber porch; margin-light glazing to upper panels of doorway, and to flanking 12-pane sash windows. Similar windows above. Lower openings in rear wing renewed, but 12-pane sash windows survive to first floor.

Interior
A 2-unit plan with central entrance and stair hall, rear wing and outshut. Many of the internal details are contemporary with the early C19 remodelling of the house, including the staircase which has plain spindles, swept rail and moulded tread ends; the panelled shutters to windows (including those in the front door); and the plaster cornices in the hallway and right hand room (where the cornice runs round the main beam). Other constructional detail appears to survive from the original building on the site, including the heavy transverse beams with run-out chamfer stops, and the chamfer stopped joists in the left hand room, and the massive fireplace with bressumer to right hand room.

Reason for designation
A very good example of an early C19 farmhouse, which retains many original details particularly in its interior fittings, and includes significant elements of an earlier building.