Cooksbridge Farmhouse

Rossett

Allington
Location
Situated in open agricultural land near the junction of Rossett Road and Park Lane with the River Alyn, and Cook's Bridge, to the south.

Early C17 timber-framed hall house altered and extended in the C19 when it became a farm.

Exterior
Two storey, timber-frame, and brick built farmhouse rendered with grey grit. New hardwood windows throughout. Pitched slate roof. Built on a H-plan with gabled cross wings. Further cross-wing added to the southern end in the C19 and extension to northern cross wing.

Interior
Original planform largely intact, retains some original features including close string staircase with Jacobean splat balusters and square newel post. Timber box-framing revealed and left exposed following recent internal work, bevelled floor beams. To the east a room with curved tie-beams to second storey.

Reason for designation
Listed as a surviving example of an early C17 H-plan house preserving historic character internally.