NO 10, ARTHOG TERRACE, A 493 (SE SIDE) ARTHOG,,,,,GWYNEDD,
10 Arthog Terrace, A493

Arthog

Arthog

On the SW edge of the village; on the roadside facing the Mawddach estuary.

Exterior
Long planned terrace of 12 gabled houses; third quarter C19. 2 storeys of rubble with continuous slate roof, boarded eaves and brick chimneys with toothed neck-band. The units are expressed as 6 reflected pairs; central entrances with boarded doors flanked in all cases by the original small-pane sash windows, 12-pane to the outer and 16-pane to the inner windows of each pair; 12-pane windows to first floor. These each have surmounting gables with moulded bargeboards and central arrow-finials. Continuous string course above the voussoir lintels to ground floor. No. 6 has later boarded double doors and there are C20 open and trellised gabled porches to Nos 10 and 11 respectively. No.12, at the extreme R has a wider, though contemporary 12-pane window.

Listed for its exceptional completeness as an unbroken mid-Victorian terrace.