St Catherine's Church

Arthog

Arthog
Set back slightly from the road in a rubble-walled churchyard adjacent to Bont Arthog.

History
Early C19 chapel with later C19 and early C20 alterations. Richard Fenton, the traveller and antiquarian, described it in 1808 as `a new chapel of ease to Celynin.'

Exterior
Small, simple single-cell chapel of rubble with medium pitched slate roof. 3 large arched leaded windows to S side with simple tripartite wooden tracery with geometric tracery heads, that to the R with blocked entrance beneath. Similar window to E wall with 2 quatrefoils above 3 cusped lancets. Plain pedimented rubble bell-cote to W gable with arched head to opening. Simple single-storey gabled porch with simply-kneelered slate-coped parapets and stone cross at apex; arched entrance with stone seat and 2 boarded doors within, one to nave and one, off to N giving access to internal gallery. This is via an added gabled stair projection, slightly set back from and adjoining the porch to the N; Slit-window to ground floor with arched leaded lancet above. Above the porch on the W wall, a plain leaded oculus. Gabled late C19 vestry addition to N wall with depressed arched window containing 2-light wooden mullion with shaped, arched lights. Adjoining this to the L and set back slightly a wider gabled projection of snecked rubble; an early C20 boiler house; flat, buttress-like chimney against the N wall of the chapel.

Interior
Simple 4-bay queen strut roof; plain tiled floor. Continuous nave and chancel; plain early C20 pews and simple wooden W gallery. C20 biblical texts painted in panels beneath wall plate. Earlier (C18) oak turned altar rails and arched panelled dado to chancel; tripartite wooden retable in simple Gothic style. Square panelled pulpit. Figurative stained glass to E window commemorating Thomas Taylor of Penmaenucha and Arthog, d. 1876. Early C20 wall tablets.

Reason for designation
Listed as a charming and unusual early C19 chapel in a prominent road-side position. Group value with Bont Arthog.