Garth y Fog Former Farmhouse

Arthog

Arthog
Location
Located 0.5km SW of the centre of Arthog village and raised up above the main road on the hillside; reached via a long farm track leading SW from the former Arthog school.

Exterior
Small 2-storey vernacular farmhouse dated 1796; rubble construction with renewed slate roof and kneelered rubble gable parapets. End chimneys with weather coursing and moulded capping. Slightly off-centre entrance (to R) with boarded door. To the L a small, recessed 9-pane fixed window. To L of this a 4-pane near-flush C19 casement and a similar one to R of entrance. Under the eaves 3 smaller, similar casements and above the door an inscribed stone (in situ) with date 1796 and L E A. Advanced to L an adjoining mono-pitched single-storey wash house addition with boarded door and plain-glazed window, both to SW face. Small squat stack at SE corner with C19 octagonal moulded chimney-pot; old slate roof. To the rear, a further casement and a small light with, in between, an entrance under the eaves with recessed boarded door with small glazed panel. 2 skylights to rear roof pitch.

The interior was not accessible at the time of inspection (November 1994).

Included as a good dated vernacular cottage retaining much of its character and interest.