Pant-Phylip Farmhouse

Arthog

Arthog

Exterior
Situated 0.5km SE of Arthog village above the Arthog waterfalls; reached via a steep, winding farmtrack branching off at the base of the waterfalls from a metalled lane leading from the A 493 at the northern boundary of Arthog and ultimately joining the Ffordd Ddu beneath Cader Idris. One-and-a-half storey 3 window vernacular farmhouse dated 1731. Rubble construction with modern slate roof; rubble gable parapets with moulded kneelers and moulded eaves cornice. Tall stacks with moulded capping and weather coursing. Flat-arched central entrance with pronounced slate-stone voussoirs and moulded label; modern part-glazed door. Unaltered fenestration, though with modern glazing, the 3 upper windows breaking the eaves and contained within large gabled rubble dormers with moulded kneelers. Above the central one, a stone tablet (in situ) inscribed with date 1731, initials E O M and bird decoration. Rubble plinth and battering to L gable. On down-hill side a narrow plain-glazed light. Beneath, a basement with deeply-recessed boarded door to L with pegged doorcase; to R a former entrance with voussoirs as before, now a modern window. 4 modern skylights to rear roof pitch. Modern lean-to addition to the rear excluded.

The interior was not accessible at the time of inspection.

Reason for designation
Included as a good dated vernacular farmhouse retaining most of its contemporary detail and character, despite unsympathetic modern fenestration.