Ty'n-y-Graig

Arthog

Arthog
Location
Located 0.6km S of Arthog village, to the S of the main road; accessed via a farm track leading W off a lane running up from Arthog Terrace to the Ffordd Ddu. Facing a rubble-walled garden.

Late C17/early C18 and partly rebuilt in 1876.

Exterior
2-window one-and-a-half storey rubble cottage built into the hill; old, small slate roof. End chimneys with weather coursing, that to the R projecting and stepped. Main (W) front with off-centre (L) entrance; recessed boarded door and plain rectangular overlight. Above the entrance a recessed slate plaqueinscribed `rebuilt by T T 1876.' Slightly recessed C19 4-pane sash windows with projecting slate cills, the upper ones contained within rubble gabled dormers and breaking the eaves; plain bargebords and finials, replaced to L. Single-storey pitched-roofed rubble extension to rear with boarded door and modern window.

Listed as a largely unaltered C19 cottage with earlier origins.