L-Shaped Agricultural Range at Hen-Ddol

Arthog

Friog

Location
Located immediately to the NW of Hen-ddol farmhouse, on the opposite side of the lane; facing converted outbuildings.

Exterior
A second quarter/mid C19 L-shaped agricultural range consisting of a large cart shed with open hay-loft over and single-storey former byre/stable block at right-angles with it. Rubble construction with old slate roofs. The main cart shed and hay-loft range has 4 entrances of varying sizes to the ground floor, the central one a large cart opening and the smaller one to far L blocked; large flat stone lintels. Above, the open hay-loft with 3 large openings under the eaves, that to the L of double-width; plain rubble piers. Large upper loading bay to Fford Hen-ddol gable. Adjoining at right-angles and stepped-down an earlier byre or stable block with weather coursing at their intersection; construction as before. Entrance to R and square light to L. Short rear roof pitch.

Interior
3 bay main range with rubble dividing wall between first 2 bays of hay-loft; plain trusses with overlapping purlins and some unsquared timbers.

Reason for designation
Included as a good C19 agricultural range, unusual in its cart house and hay-loft arrangement. Group value with Hen-ddol farmhouse.